The Oscars

The Oscars

10th February 2020



Nominations:



Best Picture:


  1. “FORD v FERRARI”

Ford v Ferrari


2. “THE IRISHMAN”

The Irishman


3. “JOJO RABBIT”

Jojo Rabbit


4. “JOKER”

Joker


5. “LITTLE WOMEN”

Little Women


6. “MARRIAGE STORY”

Marriage Story


7. “1917”

1917


8. “ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD”

Once Upon a Time In Hollywood


9. “PARASITE”

Parasite



Lead Actor:


  1. Antonio Banderas, “Pain & Glory”

Antonio Banderas


2. Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Leonardo + Bradd


3. Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”

Adam Driver


4. Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”

Joaquin Phoenix


5. Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Jonathan Pryce



Lead Actress:


  1. Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”

Cynthia Arevo


2. Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”

Scarlett


3. Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women


4. Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Charlize Theron, Bombshell


5. Renée Zellweger, “Judy”

Renée Zellweger, Judy



Supporting Actor:


  1. Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood


2. Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes


3. Al Pacino, “The Irishman”

Al Pacino, The Irishman


4. Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci, The Irishman


5. Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood”

Leonardo + Bradd



Supporting Actress:


  1. Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell


2. Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Laura Dern, Marriage Story


3. Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit


4. Florence Pugh, “Little Women”

Florence Pugh, Little Women


5. Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Margot Robbie, Bombshell



Director:


  1. Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman


2. Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


3. Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite


4. Sam Mendes, “1917”

Sam Mendes, 1917


5. Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Todd Phillips, Joker



Animated Feature:


  1. “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

How to Train Your Dragon- The Hidden World


2. “I Lost My Body”

I Lost My Body


3. “Klaus”

Klaus


4. “Missing Link”

Missing Link


5. “Toy Story 4”

Toy Story 4



Animated Short:

“Dcera (Daughter),” Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love,” Mathew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
“Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
“Memorable,” Bruno Collet and Jean-Francois Le Corre
“Sister,” Siqi Song



Adapted Screenplay:

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten
“Joker,” Todd Phillips and Scott Silver



Original Screenplay:

“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won
“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns



Cinematography:

“1917,” Roger Deakins
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson
“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke



Best Documentary Feature:

“American Factory,” Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
“The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
“Honeyland,” Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
“For Sama,” Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
“The Cave,” Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjaer



Best Documentary Feature Short Subject:

“In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl),” Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
“Life Overtakes Me,” John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
“St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt



Best Live Action Short Film:

“Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
“Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
“The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry
“Saria,” Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
“A Sister,” Delphine Girard



Best Foreign Language Film:

“Parasite” (South Korea)
“Pain and Glory” (Spain)
“Les Misérables” (France)
“Honeyland” (North Macedonia)
“Corpus Christi” (Poland)



Film Editing:

“The Irishman,” Thelma Shoonmaker
“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
“Parasite,” Yang Jinma
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles



Sound Editing:

“1917,” Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
“Ford v Ferrari,” Donald Sylvester
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Mathew Wood and David Acord
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray



Sound Mixing:

“1917,” Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
“Ford v Ferrari” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Michael Minkler,  Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
“Ad Astra” Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
“Joker,” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland



Production Design:

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and nancu Haigh
“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sapková
“Parasite,” Lee Ha Jun and Cho Won Woo



Original Score:

“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams



Original Song:

“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough” by Diane Warren
“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up” from “Harriet” by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” by Elton John and Bernie Taupin
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4” by Randy Newman



Makeup and Hair:

“Bombshell,” Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
“Joker,” Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
“Judy,” Jeremy Woodhead
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
“1917,” Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole



Costume Design:

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran
“The Irishman,” Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges



Visual Effects:

“Avengers: Endgame” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
“The Lion King” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Roger Guyett, Neal Scanla, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
“The Irishman” Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
“1917” Guillaumen Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy



That’s Pretty Much It